One of the most popular essential oils in the world, lavender has been used for over 2,500 years. The Egyptians used it for mummification and as a perfume. The Romans used it for bathing, cooking and scenting the air. Mary is also believed to have used it to anoint Jesus with her hair. Lavender’s flora aroma soothes, normalizes and balances. It is used to reduce anxiety and emotional stress, relieve headache, and improve sleep. Lavender is a great oil for skin care as it heals burns, wounds, and eczema, reduces acne, slows aging, and restores youthful complexion.
Country of Origin: USA